Your search results

Privacy Policy

Brown & McRae thank you for visiting our Website www.brown-mcrae.co.uk.   This website is owned and operated by Brown & McRae, Anderson House, 9-11 Frithside Street, Fraserburgh, AB43 9AB.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Brown & McRae use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.   We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and reasonably managed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act.

In terms of the GDPR, Brown & McRae is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller.

Brown & McRae may update or amend this Policy at any time.   It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy on each occasion that you use this website.

What we collect

When you request information through this website, we collect personal information through the use of response forms.   We collect the following information:-

  • Your name.
  • Contact information, including email address and phone number.
  • Other information relevant to the enquiries made through the website

What we do with this information

Brown & McRae require this information to understand your needs and improve our services to you.   When you have clearly stated and given your express permission to do so, we will use the information collected to send you information about the service or product you require.   This will be done in accordance with the GDPR.

Email mailing list

When providing Brown & McRae with your email address, together with your express consent to be added to our mailing list service, Brown & McRae will use this information to send you details of properties which we think will be of interest to you.

Brown & McRae will remove your details from our mailing list at any time if you request this.   Please click here to unsubscribe and allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

Security

Brown & McRae are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure.   For this purpose, Brown & McRae will not hold your personal information for longer than is reasonable and have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect through this website.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and notwithstanding the steps Brown & McRae have put in place to protect your personal information, any transmission is at your own risk.

We will not transfer your personal data to anyone else for the purposes of direct marketing without your consent.    Our website is managed by Quantum Data Solutions and they have access to personal information provided by you as website developer.   As required by GDPR, we have a Data Processing Agreement in place with Quantum Data Solutions and certain other third party service providers who may have access to your personal information so that they can provide services to Brown & McRae.

Your personal information will not be transferred outside the UK unless you are based outside the UK and we need to contact you using the personal information you have provided.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to better understand your experience while using the website.    Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive and track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website.

If you wish to deny the use of cookies from this website, onto your computer’s hard drive, you should take the necessary steps within your web browser security settings or use the cookie control system available on this website.

Google Analytics

Brown & McRae use Google analytics software to collect information about how you use this website.   We do this for monitoring purposes to manage the website, to track usage and to ultimately improve the website.

Google analytics stores information about the pages you visit, how long you spend on each page, how you got to the site and what you click on while you are visiting the site.

The information we collect via Google analytics will include your IP address.    Brown & McRae will not use this information to personally identify you as our aim is to monitor and make our website better for you.

An overview of privacy at Google can be found here.

Downloads

Any downloadable documents made available on this website are provided to you at your own risk.   While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact

If you have any queries in relation to the above then, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Property Search

    £ 0 to £ 800,000

  • LBTT Calculator

    Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (LBTT) has replaced Stamp Duty Land Tax from 1st April 2015.


    £



  • Compare Listings